Status Disclosure

Millennium Motors. 394 Ferry Road Edinburgh EH5 3QG. 0131 538 7070 and 511 Calder Road Edinburgh EH11 4AR. 0131 453 4363. www.millenniummotorsedinburgh.co.uk

Millennium Commercials. Unit 5 Newhailes Industrial Estate Musselburgh EH21 6SY. 0131 665 3363.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Why do we need to collect and use personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

CCTV footage and some marketing activities will be processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interests, such as using your data to provide you with information about vehicle recalls, MOT & service reminders, additional products you may be interested in that relate directly to your vehicle purchase. Customers can opt out of receiving such reminders by contacting Millennium Motors/Commercials directly.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to provide you with the services requested and required. The data we collect will depend up on the services and products you require. However, we do not collect or store any special category data from individual customers.

To deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for legal services as well as software providers that assist in the delivery of our service for you. We have written contracts in place with these named parties to ensure they are looking after your data to GDPR standards.

Your personal details may be passed to finance companies, software providers, marketing services providers and warranty providers. Customers can opt out of the sharing of their data at any time by contacting us directly.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held longer than is required under the terms of our contract with you. However, we’re subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we’ll not retain your personal data longer than we are required to by law.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted above.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out later by contacting us by email, post or by opting out through the communications you receive.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll inform you of any changes when they occur.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email at:sales@millenniummotorsedinburgh.co.uk/sales@millenniumcommercials.co.uk   Website www.millenniummotorsedinburgh.co.uk  (further information relating to our website privacy notice including the use of cookies can be viewed on our website)